Home / Event / 13Th Headies Awards 2019 – Full List Of Nominees
13th Headies Awards 2019, How To Get Nominated (See Full Details)

13Th Headies Awards 2019 – Full List Of Nominees

The organizers of Headies Awards has finally released the official list of nominees for the 2019 edition of the Awards. see Full List.

1. BEST POP SINGLE CATEGORY
1. ‘Ye’ – Burna Boy
2. ‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD
3. ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
4. ‘Case’ – Teni
5. ‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML
6. ‘Baby’ – Joeboy

2. BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR
1. Adekunle Gold – IRE
2. Patoranking – Heal The World
3. Brymo – Olarewaju
4. Teni – Uyo Meyo
5. Burna Boy – Ye

3. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

1. Phantom – ‘Ye’ b Burna Boy

2. Ozedikus – ‘Dumebi’ by Rema

3. Spellz – ‘Askamaya’ by Teni

4. Killertunes – ‘Fake Love’ by Starboy ft Duncan Mighty and Wizkid

5. Kel-P Vibes – ‘Killing Dem’ by Burna Boy ft Zlatan

 

4. BEST RAP ALBUM

A non-voting category for the best album by a rap artiste or group in year under review.

1. ‘Moral Instruction’ – Falz

2. ‘Crown’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon

3. ‘A Study On Self Worth: Yxng Dxnzl’ – M.I Abaga

4. ‘Clone Wars, Vol. IV (These Buhari Times)’ – Show Dem Camp

 

5. BEST R&B/ POP ALBUM

A category for the best r&b/pop album in the year under review (by single individual or group).

1. rare. – Odunsi (The Engine)

2. Outside – Burna Boy

3. No Bad Songz – Kizz Daniel

4. Mayor of Lagos – Mayorkun

5. About 30 – Adekunle Gold

 

6. BEST MUSIC VIDEO

A voting category for the best conceptualist, best directed and most exciting video in the year under review. This award goes to the video director.

1. ‘Dangote’ (Burna Boy) – Clarence Peters

2. ‘Available’ (Patoranking) – Clarence Peters

3. ‘Ire’ (Adekunle Gold) – Aje Films

4. ‘Talk’ (Falz) – Prodigeezy

5. ‘Jaiye’ (Ladipoe) – 88 Factor

 

7. BEST R&B SINGLE

A category for the best r&b single in the year under review (by a single individual or group).

1. ‘Tipsy’ – Odunsi ft. RAYE

2. ‘Serenade’ – Funbi

3. ‘Uyo Meyo’ – Teni

4. ‘Wishes and Butterflies’ – Wurld

5. ‘Gimme Love’ – Seyi Shay ft. Runtown

 

8. BEST COLLABO

A voting category for the best r&b, pop or hip-hop collaborative track (including cameos).

1. ‘Like’ – Reekado Banks Ft. Tiwa Savage, Fiokee

2. ‘One Ticket’ – Kiss Daniel ft. Davido

3. ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid

4. ‘Killin’ Dem’ – Burna Boy Ft. Zlatan

5. ‘Amaka’ – 2baba Ft. Peruzzi

 

9. BEST RAP SINGLE

A voting category for a single (released on-air) recording of a rap song.

1. ‘Talk’ – Falz

2. ‘We Don’t Do That Over Here’ – Hotyce

3. ‘40ft Container’ – Illbliss ft. Olamide

4. ‘Sacrifice’ – Payper Corleone Ft. Alpha Ojini

5. ‘Gang Gang’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon

 

10. BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)

A non-voting category for the single male artiste with the most outstanding vocal performance on a single song or album.

1. Tay Iwar – ‘Utero’

2. Johnny Drille – ‘Finding Efe’

3. Nonso Bassey – ‘411’

4. Funbi – ‘Serenade’

5. Wurld – ‘Wishes & Butterfly’

 

11. BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

A non-voting category for the single female artiste with most outstanding vocal performances on a single song or album.

1. GoodGirl LA – ‘Bless me’

2. Waje – ‘Udue’

3. Teni – ‘Uyo Meyo’

4. Tems – ‘Mr Rebel’

5. Falana – ‘Repeat’

 

12. NEXT RATED

This category is a voting category for the most promising act in the year under review.

1. Rema

2. Joeboy

3. Fireboy DML

4. Victor AD

5. Lyta

6. Zlatan

 

13. HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION

A voting category for the best new artiste with a debut album adjudged to be outstanding in terms of artistic quality and impact within the year under review.

1. Odunsi

2. Mayorkun

3. Wurld

4. Humblesmith

 

14. LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

A non-voting category for the rap artiste with the best lyrical depth and performance on a single song or album.

1. YCEE – ‘Balance’

2. Boogey – ‘Implode’

3. Paybac – ‘Implode’

4. Ghost – ‘Crown’

5. Tec – ‘Crown’

6. AQ – ‘Crown’

 

15. BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

A voting category for the artiste whose songs are inspired by the streets. Such song should captain lingua, which may also be originated by the artiste and popular on the street.

1. Erigga – ‘Motivation’

2. Chinko Ekun – ‘Able God’

3. Zlatan – ‘Leg Work’

4. Barry Jhay – ‘Aiye’

5. Lyta – ‘Time’

 

16. BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

A voting category for the artiste whose songs reflect any form or style of music which falls outside the mainstream of recent or past popular musical trends.

1. ‘Cash’ – Lady Donli

2. ‘Mr Rebel’ – Tems

3. ‘Finding Efe’ – Johnny Drille

4. ‘Heya’ – Brymo

5. ‘Ire’ – Adekunle Gold

 

17. ALBUM OF THE YEAR

A voting category for the best album (solo or group) in year under review, that meets judges’ requirements of excellence (songwriting, production, rendition and impact).

1. About 30 – Adekunle Gold

2. Outside – Burna Boy

3. Moral Instruction – Falz

4. No Bad Songz – Kizz Daniel

 

18. ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Most critically and commercially adjudged artiste in the year under review. Overall most successful artiste in the year under review.

1. Burna Boy

2. Wizkid

3. Davido

4. Tiwa Savage

5. Falz

 

19. SONG OF THE YEAR

A voting category for the most popular song in the year under review.

1. ‘Ye’ – Burna Boy

2. ‘Dumebi’ – Rema

3. ‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD

4. ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid

5. ‘Case’ – Teni

6. ‘Leg work’ – Zlatan

7. ‘Baby’ – Joeboy

8. ‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML

 

20. AFRICAN ARTISTE RECOGNITION

A non-Nigerian award category for an individual African artiste or group with the most outstanding achievement, impact and infiltration into the Nigerian music scene in the year under review.

1. Master KG – Skeleton Moves (SOUTH AFRICA)

2. Afro B – Drogba (Joanna) (IVORY COAST)

3. Sauti Sol – Melanin (KENYA)

4. King Promise – CCTV (GHANA)

5. DJ Maphoriza – iWalk Ye Phara (SOUTH AFRICA)

 

21. HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

A voting category to award the fan’s favorite artiste with the most digital tractions (downloads, views, streams) in the year under review.

1. Mr Eazi

2. Burna Boy

3. Teni

4. Fireboy DML

5. Rema

6. Joe Boy

7. Wizkid

8. Davido

 

22. BEST PERFORMER

A non-voting category for the artistes whose stagecraft, showmanship and performance routines are exceptionally conceptualized and executed in the year under review with consideration of live performances.

1. Falz

2. Tiwa Savage

3. Brymo

4. Yemi Alade

5. Adekunle Gold

 

23. ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:

A voting category for the rookie of the year who has had a successful year musically, with the absence of an album in the year under review.

1. Crayon

2. Buju

3. Barry Jhay

4. Oxlade

What do you think about the Headies Awards 20119 nominees list. drop comments below

About Onyema Courage

Onyema Courage is a passionate writer , a music critic , talent manager and a music business consultant. Twitter & Instagram - @iam_kulgee

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

DMCA.com Protection Status
WhatsApp Chat With Chief Legit